Skip to content
0731222THE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Solo · FREE PLAY

Sandwich Sudoku

Read the rules ↓
Sudoku
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · 0731222

How to play Sandwich Sudoku

Choose a round of Sandwich Sudoku and settle into its rules. Solve the Sudoku while each outside clue gives the sum strictly between 1 and 9 in that row or column. Choose a clear next step rather than rushing through the instructions. Check the rule that explains your first action. Keep the game area visible while you use its controls.

This collection contains 8 puzzles. Progress is saved in this browser. The same puzzle can appear again; the collection is not labelled with calibrated difficulty levels.

Read before acting

Read one step at a time and try it on the playing area. Match the instruction to the control you use. Keep the objective visible.

Your goal

Solve the Sudoku while each outside clue gives the sum strictly between 1 and 9 in that row or column. Read that aim before choosing your first action. The example below illustrates a decision.

Step by step

  1. Select an editable cell.
  2. Enter a value using the keypad or keyboard; Notes stores candidates.
  3. Read the region, cage, arrow or outside clues alongside the normal constraints.
  4. Check entries verifies the completed board; Undo reverses your last input.
  5. New puzzle selects another included puzzle.

Controls

Click or tap cells and the digit pad. Use Notes, Undo and Reveal selected. Large boards scroll inside the game. Use the control method described here for this activity. A new-round button replaces the current round.

A useful example

If the values strictly between 1 and 9 are 2, 4 and 7, the sandwich clue is 13. Use the example as a guide rather than a substitute for reading your board. Take a moment to compare.

Watch out for this

A full board must obey every extra rule. Reveal supplies assistance; it is not an earned deduction. Read the feedback to see why an action did not have the expected result. Compare the worked example with your own position. Use the reasoning, not an answer copied from a different board.

Common questions

For my first round, what is the goal of Sandwich Sudoku?

For clarity: Solve the Sudoku while each outside clue gives the sum strictly between 1 and 9 in that row or column.

When I return, how do I control Sandwich Sudoku?

For clarity: Click or tap cells and the digit pad. Use Notes, Undo and Reveal selected. Large boards scroll inside the game.

For this browser game, what example helps explain Sandwich Sudoku?

If the values strictly between 1 and 9 are 2, 4 and 7, the sandwich clue is 13.

While learning, what should I watch out for in Sandwich Sudoku?

For clarity: A full board must obey every extra rule. Reveal supplies assistance; it is not an earned deduction.

Before I begin, what format does Sandwich Sudoku offer?

This collection contains 8 puzzles. Progress is saved in this browser. The same puzzle can appear again; the collection is not labelled with calibrated difficulty levels.

Which play mode does Sandwich Sudoku use?

Here is the relevant explanation: The mode on this page is Solo. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)